Program

The full program can be obtained as a PDF file:

Also, the technical program and the venue maps are available online (browsable website) and for your mobile (iPhone & Android app) via Conference4me. You can get the Conference4me tool for free via the iTunes/Google Play store. Within the tool subscribe to ICANN2014.

Preliminary program overview

15.09.2014 16.09.2014 17.09.2014 18.09.2014 19.09.2014
  Registration
9:00 Keynote
Paul Verschure
Keynote
Yann LeCun
Keynote
Kevin Gurney
Opening Session 
10:00 A1 B1 HMI1 D1 E1 F1 G1 H1
 
11:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
  A2 B2 HMI2 D2 E2 F2 G2 H2
12:00
  Lunch Break Lunch Break Lunch Break Award and Closing Session
13:00
 
14:00 Keynote
Christopher Bishop
Keynote
Jun Tani
Keynote
Barbara Hammer
 
15:00 A3 B3 C3 D3 E3 F3
 
16:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
  Poster Spot Talks Poster Spot Talks E4 F4
17:00 Poster and Demonstrations Poster
 
18:00 Registration Welcome Reception ENNS Board Meeting
 
19:00 Conference Dinner

19:00 – 23:00h
 
20:00
 

Keynotes, Poster Spot Talks and half of the sessions are in Lecture Hall 221.

Other sessions are in Lecture Hall 121
. All rooms are in Building ESA1-West.

Wednesday will feature a special session on Human-Machine-Interaction chaired by Doreen Jirak in Lecture Hall 121. (Get details)

The sessions are entitled as follows:

A1 Recurrent Networks – Sequence Learning
A2 Recurrent Networks – ESNs
A3 Recurrent Networks – Theory
B1 Competitive Learning and Self- Organisation
B2 Clustering and Classification
B3 Trees and Graphs
HMI1 Human-Machine Interaction I
HMI2 Human-Machine Interaction II
C3 Deep Networks
D1 Theory – Optimisation
D2 Theory – Layered Networks
D3 Reinforcement Learning and Action
E1 Vision – Detection and Recognition
E2 Vision – Invariances and Shape Recovery
E3 Vision – Attention and Pose Estimation
E4 Neuroscience – Cortical Models
F1 Supervised Learning – Ensembles
F2 Supervised Learning – Regression
F3 Dynamical Models and Time Series
F4 Supervised Learning – Classification
G1 Neuroscience – Line Attractors and Neural Fields
G2 Applications – Technical Systems
H1 Applications – Users and Social Technologies
H2 Neuroscience – Spiking and Single Cell Models